Monday, 25 September 2017
Pakistan was in Panic After Surgical Strike: Lt Gen DS Hooda | The Quint
It’s been a year since India conducted and publicly acknowledged a surgical strike against Pakistan. While several aspects of the operation are still confidential, what we know is that the Indian Army struck multiple targets on the same night in Pakistan Occupied Kashmir (PoK). The Indian Army offensive had, according to Lt Gen (retd) DS Hooda, who at the time was the Northern Army Commander, caused panic among Pakistani commanders.
Here are excerpts from a conversation with the officer, who at the time was in-charge of overseeing the planning and execution of this dangerous mission.
Video: The Quint
Music: Big Bang fuzz
For more videos, subscribe to our channel: http://bit.ly/2aIcith
Check out The Quint for more news: https://www.thequint.com
To Stay Updated, Download The Quint App:
Google Play Store: http://bit.ly/2doDlOo
Apple App Store: http://apple.co/2d6qYnT
Follow The Quint here:
Facebook: http://bit.ly/1RXYIg5
Twitter: http://bit.ly/1tjFuxI
Instagram: http://bit.ly/1Piyc18
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Also Follow The Quint in Hindi: https://hindi.thequint.com
We Created Doctors, While Pak Produced Terrorists: Sushma at UNGA
Taking a dig at Pakistan, External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj today asked its leaders to introspect as to why India is recognised as a global IT superpower while Pakistan is infamous as the "pre- eminent export factory for terror".
Video: ANI
Muisc: Big Bang Fuzz
For more videos, subscribe to our channel: http://bit.ly/2aIcith
Check out The Quint for more news: https://www.thequint.com
To Stay Updated, Download The Quint App:
Google Play Store: http://bit.ly/2doDlOo
Apple App Store: http://apple.co/2d6qYnT
Follow The Quint here:
Facebook: http://bit.ly/1RXYIg5
Twitter: http://bit.ly/1tjFuxI
Instagram: http://bit.ly/1Piyc18
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Also Follow The Quint in Hindi: https://hindi.thequint.com
Friday, 22 September 2017
A Twist of Irony: Trump’s Childhood House Rented to Refugees - The Quint
Trump's childhood house in Queens, New York, has been rented to refugees by Oxfam, an international anti-poverty organisation.It was auctioned to an unidentified buyer in March for $2.14 million and is now available for rent on Airbnb for just $725.
Video: AP
Music: Big Bang Fuzz
For more videos, subscribe to our channel: http://bit.ly/2aIcith
Check out The Quint for more news: https://www.thequint.com
To Stay Updated, Download The Quint App:
Google Play Store: http://bit.ly/2doDlOo
Apple App Store: http://apple.co/2d6qYnT
Fastest Commute: BMW 730LD vs Cycle vs Delhi Metro - The Quint
Here's a unique urban challenge. A three-way race between a luxurious BMW 730LD, a Trek 3700D mountain bike and the Delhi Metro Rail. Who will win this challenge? Any guesses?
Music: BigBangFuzz
For more videos, subscribe to our channel: http://bit.ly/2aIcith
Check out The Quint for more news: https://www.thequint.com
To Stay Updated, Download The Quint App:
Google Play Store: http://bit.ly/2doDlOo
Apple App Store: http://apple.co/2d6qYnT
Follow The Quint here:
Facebook: http://bit.ly/1RXYIg5
Twitter: http://bit.ly/1tjFuxI
Instagram: http://bit.ly/1Piyc18
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Also Follow The Quint in Hindi: https://hindi.thequint.com
QWrap: HC Setback for Mamata; Kamal-Kejriwal Team Up in Chennai
Tamil superstar and Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal met in Chennai at the actor’s residence, adding fuel to the rumours that Kamal Haasan may soon launch a political party. After the meeting, Kejriwal said that Haasan should join politics. Haasan had earlier hinted that he would join politics “not out of choice, but compulsion.” Is there an Tamil version of the Aam Aadmi Party in the offing?
Video: The Quint
Music: Big Bang Fuzz
For more videos, subscribe to our channel: http://bit.ly/2aIcith
Check out The Quint for more news: https://www.thequint.com
To Stay Updated, Download The Quint App:
Google Play Store: http://bit.ly/2doDlOo
Apple App Store: http://apple.co/2d6qYnT
Follow The Quint here:
Facebook: http://bit.ly/1RXYIg5
Twitter: http://bit.ly/1tjFuxI
Instagram: http://bit.ly/1Piyc18
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Also Follow The Quint in Hindi: https://hindi.thequint.com
What I Miss Most About Childhood: The Countdown to Durga Pujo | The Quint
On the calendar, the eye could only look as far as the Pujo dates. Every day we counted down, the fervour only grew."
Video: The Quint
Music: Big Bang Fuzz
For more videos, subscribe to our channel: http://bit.ly/2aIcith
Check out The Quint for more news: https://www.thequint.com
To Stay Updated, Download The Quint App:
Google Play Store: http://bit.ly/2doDlOo
Apple App Store: http://apple.co/2d6qYnT
Follow The Quint here:
Facebook: http://bit.ly/1RXYIg5
Twitter: http://bit.ly/1tjFuxI
Instagram: http://bit.ly/1Piyc18
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Also Follow The Quint in Hindi: https://hindi.thequint.com
Kamal Haasan Should Join Politics: Arvind Kejriwal - The Quint
Haasan said his endeavour was to seek advice from anyone fighting against communalism and corruption.
Video: ANI
Music: Big Bang Fuzz
For more videos, subscribe to our channel: http://bit.ly/2aIcith
Check out The Quint for more news: https://www.thequint.com
To Stay Updated, Download The Quint App:
Google Play Store: http://bit.ly/2doDlOo
Apple App Store: http://apple.co/2d6qYnT
Follow The Quint here:
Facebook: http://bit.ly/1RXYIg5
Twitter: http://bit.ly/1tjFuxI
Instagram: http://bit.ly/1Piyc18
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Also Follow The Quint in Hindi: https://hindi.thequint.com
Labels:
Aam Aadmi Party,
aap,
akshara haasan,
Arvind Kejriwal,
communalism,
corruption,
Delhi CM,
haasan daughters,
Kamal Haasan,
kamal haasan fan,
quint news,
shruti haasan,
Tamil Nadu Politics,
tamil superstar,
The Quint
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)